Privacy Policy

Background

Vintage & Vogue UK Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.vintageandvogueuk.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Information About Us

    Our Site is owned and operated by Vintage & Vogue UK Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 11632258.

    Registered address: Yew Tree House Jordans Lane, Jordans, Beaconsfield, United Kingdom, HP9 2SW

    Representative: Jenny Barrow

    Email address: hello@vintageandvogueuk.com

    Telephone number: 01494 874500

    Postal address: Yew Tree House, Jordans Lane, Jordans, Bucks HP9 2SW

  2. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  3. What Is Personal Data?

    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  4. What Are My Rights?

    Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have rights, which we will always work to uphold. To read the rights click here.

    It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  5. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

    The information collected will be added to our database and will be used to assist with marketing our services to you.

    If you wish to opt out from receiving informational emails regarding our services you can unsubscribe by emailing hello@vintageandvogueuk.com.

    In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

  6. How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

    We are committed to ensuring that the data we hold is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place procedures to safeguard and secure all data we collect. We do not supply this information to any other companies other than our own approved suppliers for the purpose of facilitating our marketing activities.

    We retain personal data for as long as it is being used for the purposes stated in this policy, or until we receive notification from you that you withdraw your consent for us to use it for those purposes and require us to remove the data from our records.

  7. Will We Disclose the Information We Collect To Use Outside Parties?

    Your information will not be passed on to a third party, unless it is for the purpose of facilitating our marketing activities.

  8. Your consent

    By providing us with your information, you have consented for us to collect and use this information in accordance with the purposes described above.

  9. Right of access

    We are able to provide copies of information we hold about you or correct any inaccuracies in your information. If you wish to access these rights please email hello@vintageandvogueuk.com.

  10. Withdrawing Consent

    To withdraw or change your consent to us using the data that we hold for you for the purposes of our marketing activities, please contact hello@vintageandvogueuk.com.

  11. How Long Will We Keep Your Data?

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  12. Do You Share My Personal Data?

    We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s].

    If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

  14. How Do I Contact You?

    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

    Email address: hello@vintageandvogueuk.com

    Telephone number: 01494 874500

    Postal Address: Yew Tree House Jordans Lane, Jordans, Bucks HP9 2SW

  15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    If you wish to change any personal details, please let us know at hello@vintageandvogueuk.com so we are able to keep your records up to date.

    If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please let us know by emailing hello@vintageandvogueuk.com.